witch hazel

witch hazel

Articles & Photos

Witch hazel extract is a natural astringent is said to be the most widely used botanical in the world—even more than aloe. Used in a variety of beauty and medical products, the extract is distilled from the twigs and branches of the witch hazel plant during the winter.
Related Topics: Products | beauty | extracts | medicine | witch hazel
Witch hazel, which blooms in the middle of winter, is a natural remedy for the wintertime blues. With flowers that resemble delicate bits of yellow, copper, or red ribbon, witch hazel is not only a burst of color, but can also produce a delicious and powerful fragrance in the icy air. Plus: We list six of our favorite witch hazel varieties.

Receive a FREE trial issue of Garden Design!

 

To receive a complimentary issue of Garden Design, simply fill in the form to the right. If you like it, you will receive 6 more issues (7 in all) for $11.97! You save over 71% off the newsstand price! Plus, you  get a FREE travel bag  with your paid subscription. Otherwise write "cancel" on the invoice you receive, return it, and owe nothing. 

The free issue is yours to keep!