beauty

Botanic Notables: The Saffron Crocus

December 16, 2011
Submitted by admin

It has perfumed the palaces of ancient Crete, colored the robes of Tibetan monks, and softened the baths of Alexander the Great. It's the essence of legends, yet its own story is fairly simple: saffron is nothing more than the dried stigmas of a crocus flower. And it's not exclusive to exotic Persian soils—there's a good chance that it would flourish in your garden.

Witch Hazel: The Extract

March 14, 2011
Submitted by admin

The American Indians first discovered that witch hazel bark, boiled into a tea or mixed with animal fats into a poultice, has therapeutic qualities. A natural astringent, witch hazel soothes irritated skin and shrinks inflamed tissues, and is a key component of everything from facial cleansers to pore-tightening products, aftershave lotions, and hemorrhoid pads.